Pages

Friday, May 27, 2011

Fat Ass Friday


YAY IT'S FINALLY HERE!!!

Friday!!!!!

And of course I HAVE to check in for Brandy's Fat Ass Friday because I have some HUGE weight loss news to share with you all!

STATS:

Starting weight: 192
Last week's weight: 165.0
Current weight: 161.25
Weight +GAIN / -LOSS this week: -3.25 WHAT!
Total weight lost: -30.75

I don't even know where to begin here!  Seriously!!!

First of all, I don't think I've EVER had that big of a loss in a week.  Oh, btw, we started doing quarter pounds at TOPS...just in case if you're wondering.  I didn't look back in my book, but I'm pretty sure that's the biggest week loss ever.  EDIT:  I looked when I came home and it is indeed my biggest loss...second is a 3 pound loss back in FEBRUARY!

Secondly...

I'M HALFWAY THERE!!!!

My halfway point was 163.5 and I BLEW past that this week!

Can you believe it?!  I didn't think this day would ever come!

I think it was all the biking I did.  Oh, and it probably helped that I stayed on my diet the whole week.  My metabolic system must've been freaked out.

So with the halfway point, I got halfway measurements done and halfway pictures!  I needed to see these numbers because I don't see the loss when I look in the mirror, I think I look the same.

So let me share my original measurements with you (in inches):

Neck: 14.5
Wrist: 6.5
Chest: 41.5
Waist: 40
Hips: 47.5
Thigh: 27
Calf: 17
Ankle: 10.5
Upper Arm: 15

And my halfway measurements (in inches):

Neck: 13.5 (1" loss)
Wrist: 6.25 (.25" loss)
Chest: 37.5 (4" loss)
Waist: 33 (7" loss)
Hips: 44 (2.5" loss)
Thigh: 26 (1" loss)
Calf: 15 (2" loss)
Ankle: 9 (1.5" loss)
Upper Arm: 13.5 (1.5" loss)

That's right....7 inches GONE from my waist!  SEVEN!  Although, it'd be nice to see more gone from my thighs and calves (I have serious tree trunk legs)...but damn...7 from my waist!

I don't have pictures for you yet because *I* don't even have them.  I think I'll be getting them next week.

The only thing that makes me nervous about a loss that fast is that it tends to creep back up on you the next week and I'm HOPING that doesn't happen.  Especially since I'll be out camping.  I've decided to just eat mindfully, keep up with my physical activity (hiking and doing a day of C25K around the lake and no alcohol.  Well maybe I'll settle for that 55 calorie shit beer because let's face it, it's super fun drinking beer around a camp fire at night.


So that's it!  Let's hope this keeps up for a while and let's hope I don't gain anything back this weekend.  Wish me luck!

9 comments:

Debby@Just Breathe said...

Absolutely awesome! Keep it up, your doing great. I am so impressed with the inches you have lost in your waist.

Kerri said...

wow!! thats awesome! :D congrats!

stephanie said...

awesome!!! congrats girl!!

A Randomlicious Blog for the Soul said...

That is sooo GREAT! What are you doing? Watching what you eat and working out?? I need to be disciplined and get going here. I'm a loser.

Mrs. Pickle said...

That is great!

Amy said...

Well done indeed! Keep up the good work! I'd love to see that kind of loss on my waist. Your heart thanks you sincerely. :)

Ashley said...

That is an AMAZING loss this week!!! Congratulations Amber and way to go!! I bet you were floating on a cloud! I know I would be! Have an awesome time camping!

Zookeeper Jess said...

Wow that is so awesome! What an inspiration. Keep up the awesome work!

Brandy@YDK said...

you are a rockstar!!! you've lost like a whole midget in inches.